2019 Best-in-Fest Winner:
Black Girls Fly 2Directed by Martaize Smith

Armstrong High School / Hope Community Best Buy Teen Tech Center

2019 Best-in-Fest Finalists and Winners

Best Narrative

Cal Thiesing, Southwest High School, Murderapolis - Winner - Watch the film
Lucy Bowman, Southwest High School, Life Of The Party - Watch the film

Best Documentary

William Blackwell Kinney, St. Paul Central High School, Campfire Bay Resort Promo - Winner - Watch the film
John Landry, Benilde-St. Margret's, Urban Jungle - Watch the film

Best Music Video

Martaize Smith, Armstrong / Hope Community Best Buy Teen Tech Center, Black Girls Fly 2 - Winner - Watch the film
Kamau Kokayi-Taylor & Arne Christiansen, Minnehaha Academy, Whoa Prod.Tory - Watch the film

Best Experimental

Lily Holker, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Girl Skate - Winner - Watch the film
Tommy Leach, Mahtomedi High School, Sick of School - Watch the film

Best Animation

Thaddeus Varness, Mahtomedi High School, Frost Fight - Winner - Watch the film
Mikaila Prosper, Olson Middle School / The DIAL Group, Greg & Jessica - Watch the film

Best Cinematography - 3-way tie!

Martaize Smith, Armstrong / Hope Community Best Buy Teen Tech Center, Black Girls Fly 2 - Winner - Watch the film
William Blackwell Kinney, St. Paul Central High School, Campfire Bay Resort Promo - Winner - Watch the film
Lucy Bowman, Southwest High School, Life Of The Party - Winner- Watch the film

Dakota Laden Award for Comedy

Anna Macleod, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Swimming up Stream, With a Salmon - Winner - Watch the film
Thaddeus Varness, Mahtomedi High School, The (Low Budget) Student Film - Watch the film

Twin Cities Black Film Festival: Emerging Filmmaker of Color

Martaize Smith, Armstrong / Hope Community Best Buy Teen Tech Center, Black Girls Fly 2 - Winner - Watch the film
Kamau Kokayi-Taylor & Arne Christiansen, Minnehaha Academy, Whoa Prod.Tory - Watch the film
Mikaila Prosper, Olson Middle School / The DIAL Group, Greg & Jessica - Watch the film

Minnesota Women in Film and Television: Emerging filmmaker

Lucy Bowman, Southwest High School, Life Of The Party - Winner - Watch the film
Mikaila Prosper, Olson Middle School / The DIAL Group, Greg & Jessica - Watch the film
Anna Macleod, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Swimming up Stream, With a Salmon - Watch the film
Lily Holker, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Girl Skate - Watch the film